ReSoundlogo(color).png
 

2018 Performers

 
 
 
 

Elizabeth A. Baker
(St. Petersburg, FL)
Elizabeth A. Baker - Locomotion (2017), Command Voices (2017)


 
 

James Burch
(Austin)
Phong Tran - Durability Problems (2017)
Corey Cunningham - From Down Here (2016)


 
 

John Corkill
(Chicago)
Seung-Won Oh - Circle (2004)
Kyong Mee Choi - Flowerlips (2006)


 
 

Eclectic Laboratory Chamber Orchestra
(Pittsburgh)
Alan Tormey - Second Commentary on the Natures of Realism (2014)


 
 

Fat Pigeon
(Chicago)
Fat Pigeon - Page of Tin (2016), A Feign Opt (2017), and free improvisation


 
 

Phil Pierick and Kurt Galván
(Cleveland / Rochester)
David Clay Mettens - Passacaglia (2016)
Vicente Hansen Atriamother flame light blue mother flake dark blue chrysoprase brilliant fire green (2017)


 
 

Shanna Gutierrez
(Chicago)
Eric Chasalow - Ariel Fantasy (2017)
Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf - atsiminimas (2016)


 
 

Stephan Haluska
(Cleveland)
free improvisation


 
 

James Iman
(Pittsburgh)
Jenny Black - Stand Still Here (2012)
Jonghee Kang - The Ocean Was Still (2013)


 
 

Juxtatonal
(Detroit / LA / NYC)
Jocelyn Hagen - Gwendolen’s Dream (2001)
Steven Knell - Anthemoessa (2012)
Sarah Hersh - In Praise of Continuous New Dreams of New York City (2011)


 
 

Kamratōn
(Pittsburgh)
Curtis RumrillIn This Styrofoam Room (2017)
Christine Burke6 fingers/We go there by any road we take (2017)


 
 

Will Mason
(Oberlin, OH)
Will Mason - Thet Thet (2017)


 
 

Justin Massey
(Morgantown, WV)
Jacob Sachs-Mishalanie - 9 Rhymes (2017)


 
 

Brianna Matzke
(Cincinnati)
Paul Schuette - Puzzle Pieces (2014)
Molly Joyce - Amplify (2014)


 
 

Buck McDaniel and Friends
(Cleveland)
Buck McDaniel - Marefka Sketches (2018), plainsong (2014, rev. 2017),
This Is What You Shall Do (2014, rev. 2018), Conditions of Living (2012, rev. 2017)


 
 

Martha Mooke
(NYC)
Martha Mooke - No Ordinary Window (2015), A Dream in Sound (2014)


 
 

Joo Won Park
(Detroit)
Joo Won Park - Touch (2017)


 
 

Popebama
(NYC)
Erin Rogers - Wormhole (2017)
Dennis Sullivan - Shedding Waste (2016)
Sullivan/Rogers - Remote Cipher (2018)


 
 

Post-Haste Reed Duo
(Portland, OR / Moscow, ID)
Ruby Fulton - 27 Miles East of Headquarters, ID (2017), Donut Robot (2018)


 
 

Semiosis Quartet
(Boston)
Shih-Hui Chen - Fantasia on a Theme of Plum Blossoms (2007)


 
 

The Syndicate for the New Arts
(Cleveland)
Jonn Sokol - Above (2018)
free improvisation


 
 

Togishi
(Cleveland)
free improvisation


 
 

Tower Duo
(Columbus)
Charlie Wilmoth - Three Pieces (2013)
Michael Rene Torres - Four Short Episodes (2011)


 
 

Transient Canvas
(Boston)
Kirsten Volness - Year Without a Summer (2017)
Dan VanHassel - Epidermis (2017)


 
 

Ben Willis
(Detroit)
Ben Willis - subatlantic songs (2015-2017)


 
 

Zeitgeist
(St. Paul, MN)
Chinary Ung - Spiral XIV “Nimitta” (2016)


 
 

Nick Zoulek
(Bowling Green, OH)
Nick Zoulek - Leafless Against the Gray Sky (2015), Symmetry in Memories (2016), Silhouette of a Storm Bent Tree (2015)